Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Stop Cambo is a campaign initiative supported by UPLIFT. UPLIFT is hosted by the Social Change Nest, registered and regulated by the UK Companies House as a Community Interest Company. SCN will not be a processor or controller of the data that UPLIFT or its projects processes or collects.

UPLIFT’s mission is to support and energise the movement for a just and fossil fuel-free UK. We strategically resource, connect, and elevate ideas and voices to set in motion a just transition away from fossil fuel production that is commensurate with the scale of the climate crisis. We put equity and justice at the heart of everything we do.

UPLIFT is committed to protecting the personal information and privacy of everyone we work with, including our team (including employees, consultants, associates and interns), funders and website visitors. We believe you have the right to privacy on the web. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information and how it is kept secure in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) and, when enacted, the Data Protection Act 2018 (UK) (together referred to as the “GDPR”).

This policy must be read in conjunction with our Data Protection Policy and our IT security policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of data:

How do we collect and store information?

Cookies:

Action Network

Social Media

When you access Stop Cambo or UPLIFT's social media:

How will we use your personal data?

Payments

Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we will disclose information about you only when required to do so by law.

Security of your personal data

Policy amendments

Your rights

On receipt of proof of identity and a written request you may have a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please e-mail info@upliftuk.org. For further information on rights and the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Third party websites

The various websites we host may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Unsubscribing

You may unsubscribe from any of our mailing lists at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any marketing email we send through Action Network

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email info@upliftuk.org.